Protecting Your License, Your Freedom, and Your Reputation
[…] For professionals, executives, and anyone who values their reputation, a reckless driving conviction can have lasting consequences, both personally and professionally.

If you’ve been cited or arrested for reckless driving in Palm Beach County, including West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Gardens, Boca Raton, and Wellington, you need an experienced defense attorney who knows how to protect your record and limit your exposure to penalties.

Schedule a Consultation

Florida’s Reckless Driving Law — §316.192, Florida Statutes

Under Fla. Stat. §316.192, a person commits reckless driving when they operate a motor vehicle:

“In willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Common Examples of Reckless Driving in Palm Beach County

The law listed above has a subjective standard, meaning the officer’s interpretation of your driving behavior can make or break the case. Common examples include:

  • Excessive speeding combined with unsafe lane changes